RESPONS Privacy Policy

Introduction

Responsible Travel Peru (RESPONS S.A.C.) is committed to privacy protection and holds no interest in storing or giving commercial use to personal data.Therefore, RESPONS takes the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) seriously with utmost respect.

This document applies to control the personal data that might be collected and the consent to use it.The aims of data collection are simply part of our research to get to know more about our travel clients, so the more information we have the better we can customize and improve their experience.

As we plan your trip, we will ask you for personal information (some mandatory, some optional); in return, we promise to protect this information and ensure that it remains confidential. We also promise never to sell your information to anyone.

What for, Why and How RESPONS uses your personal data

RESPONS only holds a current database of email addresses and names that includes email addresses which includes names. This information is only used for the newsletters (Mailchimp) which are sent few times a year and has the option to unsubscribe and update any preferences. See Retaining and deleting personal data below for details.

You can purchase a trip or make a request by contacting our Travel Specialists, or by visiting our website that generates personal data from a contact form. At that time, we will ask you to provide some basic information (such as your name, phone number, email address, Skype account and other non-personal travel information) so that we can identify you, follow up with you and process your purchase.

A Google Form might be sent to you or accessed by yourself from our sites where we require extra non-personal information before booking, as we strive to offer an unparalleled level of customized service based on the information you decide to provide us.

Embedded content from other websites

Our website and blog include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website (Facebook, Instagram, Tripadvisor, TrustPilot, Youtube).

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. But we have no control or responsibility about what happens with third party’s websites.

Analytics

The RESPONS website uses Google Analytics, thus collects some anonymous analytics data. To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser.

Akismet (by ways of Responsible Travel Peru Blog)

Akismet collect information about visitors who comment on sites that use the Akismet anti-spam service. The information collected includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). These details are displayed under the comment form.

How we protect your data

Our website is protected by an SSL Certificate, sometimes called digital certificates, which is used to establish an encrypted connection between a browser or user's computer and the Responsible Travel Peru website. The SSL connection protects sensitive data, exchanged during each visit, from being intercepted from non-authorized parties.

Internet security is very important thus our ambition to establish trust and online security for our website visitors and business.

This is done to prove legitimacy, to encrypt sensitive data and to strengthen the brand identity.

Retaining and deleting personal data

The data retention is stored in the Mailchimp software for newsletter purposes, and only includes addresses of clients that agreed to receive the Newsletters. Once someone decides to unsubscribe from the newsletters, it is automatically deleted from the software by Mailchimp.

Our Promise to You

At RESPONS, we understand the importance of privacy. We treat our travelers as part of our family and carefully protect all the information they have entrusted to us. The information we request from you will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service on every trip. We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person, except as described above, without a traveler’s informed consent unless we are required by law to do so. With the growth of electronic media, we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual. We fully support and comply with all applicable privacy legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, to protect the privacy of our travelers. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with these regulatory requirements. We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our travellers according to the strictest standards. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner. As such, we ensure that the personal information entrusted to us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what we require to deliver the service our travelers deserve and expect.

Your rights

All travelers and subscribers have the right to get access to data subject summaries and/or personal data summary. Upon request, RESPONS will provide a rectification/erasure summary within reasonable time once the request has been submitted to our email.

Informacion sobre nosotros

The Responsible Travel Peru website is hosted by Hetzner Online.

RESPONS S.A.C.

Av. Salaverry, 12-H, 2nd floor

Urbanización Mariscal Gamarra, Cusco

+51 (0)84 598331

Postal code 8003

Sandra Vento - General manager

cusco@responsibletravelperu.com

Suscríbase a nuestro Boletín

¡Gracias por su suscripción!