Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Privacy policy

RESPONS Privacy Policy

Responsible Travel Peru (RESPONS S.A.C.) is committed to privacy protection and holds no interest in storing or giving commercial use to personal data.Therefore, RESPONS takes the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) seriously with utmost respect.

This document applies to the management and control of the personal data that might be collected and the consent to use it. The aims of data collection are simply part of our research to get to know more about our travel clients, so the more information we have the better we can customize and improve their experience.

As you book or plan your trip, we will ask you for personal information (some mandatory, some optional); in return, we promise to protect this information and ensure that it remains confidential. We also promise never to sell your information to anyone.

What for, Why and How RESPONS uses your personal data

You can book a trip or make an inquiry throughout the website, or make a request to our Travel Specialists via a contact form. At that time, we will ask you to provide all or some of the information as follows.

RESPONS holds a current database consisting of names, email addresses, phones, countries of origin, billing addresses, passport copies, birthdates and allergies or dietary restrictions. This information is used for the booking system and partially for the newsletters (GetResponse) which are sent a few times a year and have the option to unsubscribe and update any preferences. See Retaining and deleting personal data below for details.

The only purpose of all the requested information is to offer precise and customized service based on the information you decide to provide us.

Embedded content from other websites

Our website and blog include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website (Facebook, Instagram, Tripadvisor, TrustPilot, Youtube, LinkedIn).

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. But we have no control or responsibility about what happens with third party’s websites.

Transaction data

When you buy an on-line tour with us using the Stripe payment method, you are entitled as an End Customer. As such, Stripe collects and shares with RESPONS the transaction data and identity/verification information.

For more details, please refer to https://stripe.com/es-us/privacy

Analytics

The RESPONS website uses Google Analytics, thus collecting some anonymous analytics data. To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (BETA). If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser.

Akismet (by ways of Lost in Peru Blog)

Akismet collects information about visitors who comment on sites that use the Akismet anti-spam service. The information collected includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). These details are displayed under the comment form.

How we protect your data

Our website is protected by an SSL Certificate, sometimes called digital certificates, which is used to establish an encrypted connection between a browser or user’s computer and the RESPONS website. The SSL connection protects sensitive data, exchanged during each visit, from being intercepted from non-authorized parties.

Internet security is very important to us, therefore our ambition to establish trust and online security for our website visitors and business.

This is done to prove legitimacy, to encrypt sensitive data and to strengthen the brand identity.

Retaining and deleting personal data

The data retention is stored at the RESPONS website (powered by WordPress).

Protected passport copies received by e-mail (Gmail) are temporarily stored in the cloud (SugarSync) and deleted from inboxes. They are stored for an additional five years as proof of application of the Service Export Law. They are also shared with the tour provider whose tour you have booked through our platform. The passport copies are obligatory for tour operators to show to the tax office and have to be provided in case of an audit up to five years after closing the trip’s administration. We will only receive passport copies that have been edited by the traveler him or herself. We are not allowed to receive or save intact passport copies.

In addition, data of clients/subscribers that agreed to receive newsletters stored in GetResponse is automatically deleted from the software once someone decides to unsubscribe from the newsletters.

Our Promise to You

At RESPONS, we understand the importance of privacy. We treat our travelers and subscribers respectfully and carefully protect all the information they have entrusted to us. The information we request will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service on every trip. We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person, except as described above, without a traveler’s informed consent unless we are required by law to do so.

With the growth of electronic media, we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual.

We fully support and comply with all applicable privacy legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, to protect the privacy of our travelers.

Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with these regulatory requirements. We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our travelers according to the strictest standards. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner. As such, we ensure that the personal information entrusted to us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what we require to deliver the service our travelers deserve and expect.

Your rights

All travelers and subscribers have the right to get access to data subject summaries and/or personal data summary. Upon request, RESPONS will provide a rectification/erasure summary within reasonable time once the request has been submitted to our email.

Our details

The Responsible Travel Peru website is hosted by The Tourism Marketing Agency on Cloudflare’s servers.

RESPONS S.A.C.
Av. de la Cultura 2405, Dpto D204
Urbanización Magisterio, Cusco
Postal code 8003
+51 84 603972 [for calls inside Peru 084 603972]
Alejandro Teus – General manager
mkt[at]responsibletravelperu.com